For the exception, we look to 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1), which provides that if the only confirmation requirement of 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a) not satisfied is the r
[…] Zachary, at 1198.  So, if there is an objecting class, a debtor can keep only exempt pre-petition property and property acquired after the commencement of the bankruptcy, and cannot retain non-exempt pre-petition property.

Individuals and their attorneys must be aware of Zachary in considering whether to file an individual chapter 11 case, particularly if it is possible that there will be one or more dissenting classes of unsecured creditors.

 
[1] For example, an objecting unsecured class is not being paid in full.
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 1115 states that: “(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541—
“(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
“(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.
“(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.”